Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Communism

Communism

Click on Title to view full description

 - 15 items found in your search
 
 
1 P.C. Joshi and K. Damodran; Edited By Sobhanlal Datta Gupta
A Documented History of the Communist Movement in India 1917-1922: Select Materials from Archives on Contemporary History, 2 vols.
Sunrise Publications; New Delhi, India; 2007; 8187365528 / 9788187365525; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 16 x 24 Cm 
Set of 2 vols. 024470

Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 M.N. Roy
Beyond Communism
Renaissance Publishing House; Delhi, India; 1968; Reprint; Hardcover; Very Good; No Jacket; 12.5 x 18.5 Cm 
Printed Pages: 141. Rubbed boards. 020605

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dr Asish Kumar Roy
Communism in Asia: A Study in Strategy and Tactics
Progressive Publishers; Calcutta, India; 1976; First Reprint; Hardcover; Very Good; Fair; 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 153. Slightly chipped dust jacket. 025403

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Communist Party Publications
Documents of the Eleventh Congress of the Communist Party of India
Communist Party Publications; New Delhi, India; 1978; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Good; 14 x 22 Cm 
Printed pages: 399. Rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Bumped corners. 020684

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michael Hutt
Himalayan People's War: Nepal's Maoist Rebellion
Hurst & Company; London, UK; 1850657211 / 9781850657217; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
The eruption of a violent Maoist insurgency in Nepal in the late 1990s was met with bewilderment even among many of those who claimed to know the country well. Any such development possesses its own historical depth and socio-cultural background. This book provides much of that background, and describes the ongoing struggle. Nepal’s so-called ‘people’s war’ was launched in 1996 by the Communist Party of Nepal to overthrow the political establishment, including the monarchy, and establish a Maoist regime. Using brutal tactics similar to those of Peru’s Shining Path in the 1980s, guerrillas have murdered government employees and supporters of other political parties. Initially the rebels numbered a few hundred, mainly poor peasants, ex-soldiers and unemployed youths, drawn to the movement by Nepal’s poverty and disenchantment with its corrupt politicians. They have since grown to more than 25,000, with training camps in the country’s remote west. In 1999 the Maoists announced the ‘Fourth Stage’ of their war. Since then there have been many attacks on police stations, banks and power installations, and many areas are now under guerrilla control. The army was deployed against the Maoists for the first time in late 2001 and the indiscriminate nature of the military crackdown was widely criticized. The war has begun to encroach on the capital, Kathmandu, and in 2003 the first moves towards peace talks between the government and the Maoists took place. Printed Pages: 333. 027196

Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 G. Adhikari, M.B.Rao, and Mohit Sen (eds)
Lenin and India
People's Publishing House; New Delhi, India; 1970; First Edition; Hardcover; Good; Fair; 14 x 21 Cm 
Printed pages: 246. Bumped corners. Chipped dust jacket. 020448

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Leonid Brezhnev
Life and Work Dedicated to a Great Cause
People's Publishing House; New Delhi, India; 1973; First Edition; Hardcover; Good; Fair; 14 x 21 Cm 
Printed pages: 284. Bumped corners. Chipped dust jacket. 020454

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rius
Mao for Beginners
Orient BlackSwan; New Delhi, India; 2002; 812502235X / 9788125022350; Reprint; Paperback; New; Friends 
The documentary comic books of the For Beginners series deal with complex and serious subjects. They attempt to untimidate and uncomplicate the great ideas and work of great thinkers. The movements and concepts dealt with are placed in their historical, political and intellectual contexts. The books are painstakingly researched, humourouly written and enlivened with classic comic-strip illustrations, photographs, paintings, etc. The range of subjects covered is truly vast and varied—Malcom X and the New Age guru Castenanda, Shakespeare and Foucault, Jewish Holocaust and Arab and Israel, Structuralism and Biology. Printed Pages: 171. 031620

Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Elizabeth Mauchline Roberts
Mao Tse-tung and the Chinese Communist Revolution
Metheun & Co. Ltd; London, UK; 1970; 0423422804 / 9780423422801; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good; No Jacket; 17 x 21.5 Cm 
Printed Pages: 96 with b/w illustrations. Bumped corners. Slightly rubbed boards. Torn spine. 020810

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Prakash A. Raj
Maoists in the Land of the Buddha: An Analytical Study of the Maoist Insurgency in Nepal
Nirala Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 8185693420 / 9788185693422; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 209. 023026

Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bhuvan Chandel
Marxian Ethics: Some Preliminary Considerations
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; New Delhi, India; 1979; 8121502381 / 9788121502382; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 224. 023974

Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harold G. Coward, Eva Dargyaya, and Ronald Neufeldt
Readings in Eastern Religions (Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Early Chinese Thought, Confucian Thought, Taoist Thought, Mao Tse Tung, Shinto, and New Religions)
Sri Satguru Publications; New Delhi, India; 8170305403 / 9788170305408; New; 
034914

Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gautam Chattopadhyay
Subhas Chandra Bose and Indian Communist Movement: A Study of Cooperation and Conflict
People's Publishing House; New Delhi, India; 1973; First Edition; Paperback; Good; 14 x 21 Cm 
Printed pages: 35. Slightly rubbed cover. 025660

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 David Leopold
The Young Karl Marx: German Philosophy, Modern Politics, and Human Flourishing
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 2007; 0521874777 / 9780521874779; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 155 x 235 Mm 
The Young Karl Marx is an innovative and important new study of Marx’s early writings. These writings provide the fascinating spectacle of a powerful and imaginative intellect wrestling with complex and significant issues, but they also present formidable interpretative obstacles to modern readers. David Leopold shows how an understanding of their intellectual and cultural context can illuminate the political dimension of these works. An erudite yet accessible discussion of Marx’s influences and targets frames the author’s critical engagement with Marx’s account of the emergence, character, and (future) replacement of the modern state. This combination of historical and analytical approaches results in a sympathetic, but not uncritical, exploration of such fundamental themes as alienation, citizenship, community, antisemitism, and utopianism. The Young Karl Marx is a scholarly and original work which provides a radical and persuasive reinterpretation of Marx’s complex and often misunderstood views of German philosophy, modern politics, and human flourishing. • Provides a clear and accessible account of difficult and unfamiliar concepts used by Marx • Discusses the historical context as well as the analytical structure of Marx’s arguments • Offers an innovative and well-founded interpretation of Marx’s political and philosophical thought Contents Acknowledgements; A note on language, references, and translation; 1. Introduction; 2. German philosophy; 3. Modern politics; 4. Human flourishing; 5. Epilogue; Bibliographical note. Printed Pages: 344. 019637

Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alpa Shah and Judith Pettigrew (eds)
Windows Into a Revolution: Ethnographies of Maoism in India and Nepal
Social Science Press; New Delhi, India; 2012; 8187358491 / 9788187358497; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 14.5 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed pages: 351. 037014

Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmlonline.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie