Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Business & Economics

Business & Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 - 126 items found in your search
 
 
1 World Commission on the Social Dimension of Globalization
A Fair Globalization: Creating Opportunities for All
Academic Foundation; New Delhi, India; 2006; 8171884962 / 9788171884964; First Edition; Paperback; New; 8.5 x 11.5 Inches 
Printed Pages: 190. 013544

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Francis Buchanan
A Journey from Madras Through the Countries of Mysore, Canara and Malabar (23rd April 1800 to 6th July 1801)- 3 Vols.
Asian Educational Services; New Delhi, India; 1999; 8120603869 / 9788120603868; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 
Printed pages: Vol.1- 440 alongwith 14 plates amd 1 map, Vol.2- 566 alongwith 9 photographs, Vol.3- 512 alongwith 5 charts and 16 photographs. 034348

Price: 84.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robert J. Alexander
A New Development Strategy
Orbis Books; New York, USA; 1976; 0883443287 / 9780883443286; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good; Fair; 15 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 179. Slightly scratched dust jacket. 012366

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Peter S. Heller and M. Govinda Rao (ed.)
A Sustainable Fiscal Policy for India: An International Perspective
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2006; 019567488X / 9780195674880; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 
India s economy has grown rapidly since the beginning of the 1990s despite a large and growing fiscal deficit and rising public levels relative to output. This book explores whether India has found a way to reconcile sustained expansionary fiscal policies with relative macroeconomic stability. Drawing on the views of some of the most knowledgeable experts on macroeconomics and fiscal policy, with wide ranging experience in both other emerging market countries as well as in India, it seeks to understand the strengths and weaknesses of India s policies in managing its fiscal position. This volume argues why India does not face serious macroeconomic problems in spite of large fiscal imbalances but at the same time incurring hidden costs on the economy in terms of foregone potential for even higher economic growth. It warns that time is running out for India to address these fiscal imbalances in a way that does not result in enhanced vulnerability to macroeconomic crisis. Printed Pages: 432. 013741

Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lawrence Krader
A Treatise of Social Labor
Van Gorcum; Assen, The Netherlands; 1979; 902321692X / 9789023216926; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 522. Bumped corners. 007764

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 J.V. Vilanilam and A.K. Varghese
Advertising Basics!: A Resource Guide for Beginners
Sage Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 0761998101 / 9780761998105; First Edition; Paperback; New; New; 5.5" x 8.5" 
Advertising Basics! is a one-stop resource for anyone who wishes to understand and unravel the exciting world of advertising. Beginning from the basics, the book uses a simple commonsense approach to explain everything one wants to know about advertising and how the industry works on a daily basis. The book begins with a brief history which gives the reader an understanding of how advertising has evolved from the way it was practiced earlier in the teeming bazaars to its sophisticated and technologically advanced avatar today. The authors then discuss each aspect of the advertising industry in detail, giving pointers, suggestions and in-depth analysis of how things work in each department. Some of the highlights of this text are: - A holistic introduction which gives the reader a pan-industry perspective of advertising. - The nitty-gritties of copywriting for the main media-newspapers, magazines, radio, film, television and the Internet. - Detailed chapters on advertising agencies, client servicing and the creative aspects of advertising. - Pointers on how to conduct an advertising campaign. - Numerous advertisements which illustrate the theory and examples used in the book. - Tips on how to select an advertising agency and in what circumstances the agency should be changed. - A simple, approachable and anecdotal style of writing which the reader will enjoy. Printed Pages: 216. 001427

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 David Ludden (ed.)
Agricultural Production and Indian History
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 1994; 0195632680 / 9780195632682; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Good; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 390. Slightly rubbed dust-jacket. 009976

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 C.H. Hanumantha Rao
Agriculture, Food Security, Poverty and Environment: Essays on Post-reform India
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2005; 0195671953 / 9780195671957; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
This book is the outcome of explorations over the last decade into an economic reform package for India which reconciles economic efficiency with social equity. It examines economic performance and policies in interrelated areas including the agricultural sector, food security, rural poverty, and sustainable rural development in India and suggests an agenda for further reform. In drawing out a comparative perspective between post-reform India and East Asia, Hanumantha Rao attributes the extraordinary high GDP growth rate in agriculture, speedier demographic transition and the rapid pace of poverty reduction achieved by East and Southeast Asia to not just an open and market-driven economy, but to the ability of the State to implement radical land reform, infrastructure, and human resource development in the pre-reform period. Many of the shortfalls in achieving the objectives of growth with social justice are due to the failure to take account of these initial conditions. That India did much less in all these respects is seen as an important reason for its slower progress even after the initiation of reforms. The author suggests the following measures as essential for sustaining reform: stepping up agricultural growth to sustain overall growth rate in GDP removing restrictions on domestic trade public investment in basic infrastructure such as roads, irrigation, marketing, power, research, and extension expanding institutional credit to meet farmer's requirements This collection, showcasing the work of one of the foremost scholars in the discipline, is essential for students and researchers of agricultural and development economics, environment, and international trade. It will be a valuable guide for policymakers, activists, as well as for agricultural and trade analysts. Printed Pages: 356. 014001

Price: 14.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Raymond A. Bauer, Ithiel De Sola Pool, and Lewis Anthony Dexter
American Business and Public Policy: The Politics of Foreign Trade
Aldine. Atherton, Inc.; Chicago, USA; 1972; 0202241289 / 9780202241289; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good; No Jacket; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 527. Bumped corners and scratched cover. 012241

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Wong
ASEAN Economies in Perspective: A Comparative Study of Indonesia, Malaysia, the Phillipines, Singapore and Thailand
Institute for the Study of Human Issues; Philadelphia, USA; 1979; 0915980908 / 9780915980901; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Good; 14.5 Cms x 22.5 Cms 
Printed Pages: 229. Slightly rubbed dust-jacket. Minor shelfwear. 012236

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Peter Drysadale and Takashi Terada (eds)
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation, 5 Vols.
Routledge; London, UK; 2007; 0415310989 / 9780415310987; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
The Asia Pacific Economic Co-operation (APEC) forum was established as a regional grouping in 1989 to deal with the issues arising from growing regional interdependence. Its stated aim is to build ‘a prosperous Asia-Pacific through free and open trade and investment’ and it now has twenty-one member economies, including China, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, Chinese Taipei, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam, Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Russia, Canada, the USA, Mexico, Peru and Chile. The APEC Summit of Leaders and Ministers from around the region is the major dialogue on economic and political affairs across the Pacific each year. But APEC continues to evolve in a bid to keep pace with the rise of East Asian economic and political power, first around the emergence of Japan as a great industrial nation, later with the rise of the other East Asian economies, the remarkable growth of China and, more recently, the emergence of India. This new Major Work from Routledge is a five-volume collection which covers in depth the origins and history of APEC, its achievements and the impact it has had—and continues to have—on international relations and economic cooperation in general. It provides the information, analysis and interpretation that are essential to thinking about the economic and political framework within which these unprecedented changes in the structure of the world economy might be managed more or less successfully. Volume I: APEC: Its Origins; Volume II: APEC: Economic and Political Rationale; Volume III: APEC: Foundations and Evolution; Volume IV: APEC and East Asian Arrangements; Volume V: APEC: Its Record and Achievements. Printed Pages: 1968. 019476

Price: 1495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ganesg P. Shivakoti, Douglas L. Vermillon, Wai-fung Lam, Elinor Ostrom, Ujjwal Pradhan, and Robert Yoder (eds)
Asian Irrigation in Transition: Responding to Challenges
Sage Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 0761933506 / 9780761933502; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 5.5 x 8.5 Inches 
There is today a crucial need to revamp the management and governance of water systems in Asia in order to cater to the increasing demands of a growing group of users with diverse needs—urban settlements, industry, food producers and environmental needs. Written by a mix of international observers and practitioners, these essays cover a wide range of issues that are involved in this endeavor. Based on actual fieldwork in various Asian countries, the contributors collectively address three major themes: - The response to the competition for resources including groundwater and aquifers, multiple water use, water reclamation, and watershed and basin management. - The emergence of new partnerships and institutional reforms, such as the changing role of governments, participatory approaches, new accountability mechanisms and improving the infrastructure. - The economic productivity of irrigated agriculture through water users` associations, demand-oriented and pro-poor irrigation services, and agribusiness. Drawing vital lessons from the Asian experience, this important volume will greatly assist in the design of efficient and equitable water management systems as well as serve to outline an agenda for future research for practitioners and policymakers. Printed Pages: 528. 013342

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gita Ramesh
Ayurvedic Herbal Massage
Roli Books; New Delhi, India; 2000; 8174360964 / 9788174360960; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 8.9 x 7.9 Inches Amit Pasricha 
Perfectly in tune with the newly awakened mantra of Return to Nature, Ayurvedic Herbal Massage brings to you one of the oldest-known therapies for rejuvenating the body, toning the muscles, improving blood circulation, repairing worn-out tissues, removing toxins and knocking off fat. The medicinal value of herbal oils used in Ayurvedic massage has multifarious advantages over normal massage. Gita Ramesh belongs to a family of highly acclaimed Ayurvedic physicians in Palakkad, Kerala. In 1989, she set up Kairali Ayurvedic Centre in Delhi which offers therapeutic massages. Its success has led to another centre being opened at Palakkad, Kerala. Amit Pasricha, born into a family of photographers, was a professional photographer by the time he graduated. He has worked with leading National Geographic photographers in Miami, USA. Printed Pages: 84. 014545

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jaiprakash Raghaviah
Basel Mission Industries In Malabar And South Canara: 1834-1914: A Study of Its Social and Economic Impact
Gian Publishing House; New Delhi, India; 1990; 8121203244 / 9788121203241; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Slightly Chipped Jacket; 14.5 Cms x 22.5 Cms 
Printed pages: 133 including 4 pages of b/w ills. 017160

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 John Kells Ingram, Adam Smith, Eugen Bohm-Bewark, Ludwig Von Mises, Alfred Marshall, Jon Bates Clark, and Fritz Machlup
Basic Text Initiative - Economics
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 8177554700 / 9788177554700; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
Volume 1: A History of Political Economy; Volume 2, 3, and 4: An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations; Volume 5: Capital and Interest; Volume 6: Epistemological Problems of Economics; Volume 7: The Principles of Economics, An Introduction I; Volume 8: The Principal of Economics, An Introduction II; Volume 9: The Distribution of Wealth; Volume 10: The Stock Market, Credit and Capital. Set of 10 vols. 015582

Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Terence Hutchison
Before Adam Smith: The Emergence of Political Economy, 1662-1776
Basil Blackwell; Oxford, UK; 1988; 0631158987 / 9780631158981; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 479. New copy. Dust-jacket slightly torn. 003990

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kaushik Basu
Collected Papers in Theoretical Economics: Volume I: Development, Markets, and Institutions
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2005; 0195667611 / 9780195667615; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
The field of development economics has witnessed dramatic change over the past two or three decades. The subject, though still among the most challenging sub-disciplines of economics, has drawn on the benefits of the rise of game theoretic methods, strategic analysis, and the availability of new data-sets. It not only entails the use of good eocnomic theory but also requires that the researchers keep an anthropologist's eye on reality. This collection illustrates Basu's method of research well as it comments on a range of contentious subjects, such as the design of policy to combat child labour, the role of social norms in explaining why certain unwanted economic institutions persist, and how literacy ought to be measured. Besides providing easy access for students of economics especially in developing countries--to the author's major papers in the fiel d of theoretical development--the book will be of immense interest to professional economists, policy-makers, and economic journalists. Printed Pages: 326. 014000

Price: 13.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Milt Thomas
Common Sense Management
Jain Publishing Company; Fremont, California, USA; 1997; 0875730752 / 9780875730752; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 144. Slightly rubbed cover. 010506

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Paul Auerbach
Competition: The Economics of Industrial Change
Basil Blackwell; Oxford, UK; 1988; 0631159665 / 9780631159667; First Edition; Hard Cover; As New; Very Good; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 347. 006871

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cosmo Publications
Cosmo Dictionary of Biology
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 8177555383 / 9788177555387; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
015587

Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Cosmo Publications
Cosmo Dictionary of Business
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 8177555383 / 9788177555387; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
015588

Price: 10.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Cosmo Publications
Cosmo Dictionary of Finance
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 8177555391 / 9788177555394; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
015593

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ghulam Yahya; edited, Translated and with an Introduction By Mehr Afshan Farooqi
Crafting Traditions: Documenting Trades & Crafts in Early 19th Century North India
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts in Association with Abhinav Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8173052492 / 9788173052491; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 14.5 x 22.5 Cm 
Printed Pages: 166 with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. 013316

Price: 11.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Arthur MacEwan
Development Alternatives in Pakistan: A Multisectoral and Regional Analysis of Planning Problems
Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Massachussets, USA; 1971; 0674200128 / 9780674200128; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fine; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 226. Book is in excellent condition. Torn and rubbed dust-jacket. 003750

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Eckhard Siggel
Development Economics: A Policy Analysis Approach
Ashgate; London, UK; 2005; 0754642933 / 9780754642930; First Edition; Paperback; New; 
Economic development: concept and measurement; Economic growth and its determinants; Financing economic growth from domestic sources; Financing economic growth from external sources; International trade and development; External balance and the exchange rate; Regional economic integration and monetary union; Stabilization, structural adjustment and the role of the IMF; Cost-benefit analysis and competitiveness; Privatization and public sector reform; Index. 'This is a book that succeeds in striking a good balance between general theory and specific applications. It reads well and is perfectly accessible to students. The book represents a marked improvement on several recent textbooks on the same subject, and is unique in that it strikes a careful balance between different geographical regions of the world.' Professor David E. Hojman, University of Liverpool, UK 'In fewer than 300 pages Dr Siggel offers us a comprehensive and superbly written treatment of development micro and open macroeconomics from a policy perspective. Carefully built numerical examples and problems, mostly drawn from the author's first-hand field experience, show the reader the relevance of sound theory as well as both the potential and limitations of the analytical tools used by practitioners.' Professor André Martens, University of Montreal, Canada Printed Pages: 298. 011323

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Reidar Dale
Development Planning: Concepts and Tools for Planners, Managers and Facilitators
Academic Foundation; New Delhi, India; 2006; 8171884911 / 9788171884919; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 6 1/4" X 9 1/2" 
Printed pages: 236. 016433

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Christine Effenberg (ed.)
Developments in Asia: Economic, Political and Cultural Aspects (Beitrage Zur Sudasienforschung Sudasien-Institut Universitat Heidelberg, Band 112)
Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH; Stuttgart, Germany; 1987; 3515050493 / 9783515050494; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 17.5 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 545 with numerous b/w plates. 008540

Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Sudhir Naib
Disinvestment in India: Policies, Procedures, Practices
Sage Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 076199825X / 9780761998259; First Edition; Cloth; New; New; 5.5" x 8.5" 
In India the path chosen to reform the public sector has been to first deregulate and liberalise the economy and then to privatise public sector enterprises. Debates have raged on since then on: whether reform of state-owned enterprises is necessary; the choice of strategy and method; and the social and economic consequences of such policies. Sudhir Naib has incisively analysed, from a theoretically informed perspective, crucial aspects of this topical issue. Among the important aspects he discusses are: - Whether the failure of Indian public enterprises has been exaggerated. - Can public enterprises be reformed from within or are they intrinsically inefficient? - Is a change in ownership the only solution? - Impact of ownership and competition on the efficiency of Indian enterprises. - Methods of privatisation and the experience of other countries. - Impact of divestiture on performance of disinvested enterprises. Dr Naib provides a firm-level analysis through case studies of seven partly disinvested enterprises (SAIL, BHEL, IOC, ITI, BEL, BEML, NFL). Impact of post-reform policies on enterprises is analysed in terms of changes in market share, cost structure, profitability and work culture. The strategic response of these enterprises is examined in terms of cost reduction measures, change in product portfolio, restructuring, innovation and institutional arrangement for diagnosing environmental changes. Printed Pages: 468. 001434

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alfred W. Crosby
Ecological Imperialism: The Biological Expansion of Europe, 900-1900
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 2004; 0521546184 / 9780521546188; Paperback; New; 
People of European descent form the bulk of the population in most of the temperate zones of the world - North America, Australia and New Zealand. The military successes of European imperialism are easy to explain; in many cases they were a matter of firearms against spears. But, as Alfred Crosby maintains in this highly original and fascinating book, the Europeans' displacement and replacement of the native peoples in the temperate zones was more a matter of biology than of military conquest. European organisms had certain decisive advantages over their New World and Australian counterparts. The spread of European disease, flora, and fauna went hand in hand with the growth of populations. Consequently, these imperialists became proprietors of the world’s most important agricultural lands. Now in a new edition with a new preface, Crosby revisits his now-classic work and again evaluates the global historical importance of European ecological expansion. Contents 1. Prologue; 2. Pangaea revisited, the Neolithic reconsidered; 3. The Norse and the Crusaders; 4. The Fortunate Isles; 5. Winds; 6. Within reach, beyond grasp; 7. Weeds; 8. Animals; 9. Ills; 10. New Zealand; 11. Explanations; 12. Conclusion. Printed Pages: 390 with 1 line diagram, 20 half-tones and 6 maps. 008698

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 United Nations
Economic and Social Survet of the Asia and the Pacific 2006: Energizing the Global Economy
Academic Foundation for and on Behalf of the United Nations; New Delhi, India; 2006; 8171885691 / 9788171885695; First Edition; Soft Cover; New; New; 8" x 10 1/2" 
Printed pages: 250. 016424

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 United Nations
Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific: Dealing with Shocks
Academic Foundation; New Delhi, India; 2006; 8171885039 / 9788171885039; First Edition; Paperback; New; 8.5 x 11.5 Inches 
Printed Pages: 288. 013542

Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Dr Wil D. Verwey
Economic Development Peace and International Law
Van Gorcum & Comp., B.V.; Assen, The Netherlands; 1972; 9023209923 / 9789023209928; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 382. Rubbed and torn dust-jacket. Bumped corners. 009122

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Nicholas R. Lardy
Economic Growth and Distribution in China
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 1978; 0521219043 / 9780521219044; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Very Good; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 254. 003771

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ajit Mishra (ed.)
Economics of Corruption
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2005; 0195648072 / 9780195648072; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
The Readers in Economics is an extension of the ongoing Themes in Economics series. Each book in the series comprises important published essays and book extracts on specific themes. Corruption is commonly perceived as the single most important obstacle to development faced by many countries, especially the developing ones. However, according to some social scientists corruption is an efficient mechanism needed to oil the intricate machinery of politics and business and as such should not be considered a liability. A major theme in the study of corruption is the moral status of corruption or bribery. The reading in this collection reflect, for the first time, the role of incentives as well as governance structures at various levels--individuals, groups, classes, and sub-cultures. The major issues covered include collusion, misgovernance, corruptible law enforcers, bribe-seeking bureaucracy, electoral competition, and special interest politics. In a lucid introduction Mishra d is cusses a broad spectrum of sociocultural indicators that have an impact on the level of corruption. Using tools from mainstream economic analysis, these articles offer theoretical as well as empirical perspectives on the problem of corruption and provide insights on how to fight it. Useful for students, reasearchers, policymakers, as also NGOs, journalists, public funding agencies, and corporates this reader is both insightful and informative. Printed Pages: 357. 014113

Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 T.N. Srinivasan
Eight Lectures on India's Economic Reforms
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2000; 0195652827 / 9780195652826; First Edition; Paperback; New; 215 x 140 Mm 
This volume succinctly describes the reforms process in India since the early 1990s. It analyses the systemic economic reforms and liberalization introduced, following the serious macroeconomic and balance of payments crisis that led to near default on external debt. These reforms represented a major break from the inward oriented, state directed, public sector driven' approach pursued since independence. Printed Pages: 108. 013999

Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ulaganathan Sankar (ed.)
Environmental Economics
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2001; 0195659139 / 9780195659139; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
The reader brings together a selection of important contributions to the field of theoretical and applied environmental economics by eminent scholars. Part of the prestigious Themes in Economics series Contributors are reputed environmental economists including Nobel Laureates Ronald Coase and Robert Solow Contains classic articles in environmental economics, both theoretical and applied No comprehensive textbooks on the subject available in India Editor provides an Indian perspective Printed Pages: 477. 014115

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Daniel Lerner and Morton Gorden
Euratlantica: Changing Perspectives of the European Elites
The MIT Press; Cambridge, Massachussets, USA; 1969; 0262120291 / 9780262120296; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 459. Slightly torn and rubbed dust-jacket. 008992

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 L. Alan Winters and Anthony Venables (eds.)
European Integration: Trade and Industry
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 1993; 0521012627 / 9780521012621; Paperback; New; 
Much recent research has been devoted to the consequences of the completion of the European internal market in 1992. Existing estimates of the effects of market integration remain exploratory, however, and many important issues have yet to be adequately addressed. These are the issues concerning this book. Edited by L. Alan Winters and Anthony Venables, the volume examines such questions as the extent of gains to be expected from both ‘internal’ and ‘external’ economies of scale following integration, the implications of 1992 for the European Community’s trade with its traditional EFTA partners, the potentially valuable new East European markets, and the rest of the world. There are also chapters considering the implications of the internal market for the design of appropriate technology and taxation policies, and a study of the role of Japanese foreign direct investment in European manufacturing. Contents 1. Completing the internal market in the European Community: factor demands and comparative advantage Michael Gasiorek, Alasdair Smith and Antony Venables; 2. External effects and Europe’s integration Riccardo Caballero and Richard Lyons; 3. The multifibre agreement and the quality of production of textiles and clothing Riccardo Faini and Alberto Heimler; 4. The discipline of imports in the European market Alexis Jacquemin and Andre Sapir; 5. European and EC integration Damien Neven and Lars-Hendrik Roller; 6. 1992 and EFTA Victor Norman; 7. Technology policy in the completed European market David Ulph; 8. Corporation tax and foreign direct investment Michael Keen; 9. Japanese investment in manufacturing in Europe Stefano Micosso and Gianfranco Viesti. Printed Pages: 259 with 12 line diagrams and 42 tables. 008705

Price: 23.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Richard M. Bird and Francois Vaillancourt
Fiscal Decentralization in Developing Countries
Cambridge University Press; New Delhi, India; 1999; 0521641438 / 9780521641432; First South Asian Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 228 x 152 Mm 
Recent years have seen an increasing trend in worldwide fiscal decentralization. In particular, many developing countries are turning to various forms of fiscal decentralization as an escape from inefficient and ineffective governance, macroeconomic stability, and inadequate growth. Fiscal Decentralization in Developing Countries: An Overview edited by Professors Bird and Vaillancourt and featuring important, original and up-to-date research from leading scholars assesses the progress, problems and potentials of fiscal decentralisation in a variety of developing countries around the world. With rich and varied case-study material from countries as diverse as India, China, Colombia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and South Africa this volume complements neatly the recent collection Fiscal Aspects of Evolving Federations edited by David Wildasin and also published by Cambridge, which presented theoretical advances in the area of research. Fiscal Decentralization in Developing Countries: An Overview is the latest volume in the distinguished Cambridge series Trade and Development. • Includes a thorough review of the major issues and problems of fiscal decentralisation in developing countries • Detailed analysis of recent developments in a number of important countries including India and China • The latest book in the distinguished Trade and Development series Contents 1. Fiscal decentralization in developing countries: an overview R. Bird and F. Vaillancourt; 2. China: evaluating the impact of intergovernmental fiscal reform R. Bahl; 3. India: intergovernmental fiscal relations in a planned economy M. G. Rao; 4. Indonesia and Pakistan: fiscal decentralisation-an elusive goal? A. Shah; 5. Morocco and Tunisia: financing local governments - the impact on infrastructure finance F. Vaillancourt; 6. Colombia: the central role of the central government in fiscal decentralization R. Bird and A. Fiszbein; 7. Argentina: fiscal federalism and decentralisation; 8. South Africa: an intergovernmental fiscal system in transition J. Ahmad; 9. Bosnia-Herzegovina: fiscal federalism - the Dayton Challenge W. Fox and C. Wallich. Printed Pages: 318. 012881

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Uma J. Lele
Food Grain Marketing in India: Private Performance and Public Policy
Cornell University Press; New York, USA; 1971; 0801406188 / 9780801406188; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fine; Fine; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 282. 006854

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Christer Lauren and Marianne Nordman (eds.)
From Office to School: Special Language and Internationalisation
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1989; 1853590371 / 9781853590375; Second Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 16 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 177. 006982

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 S.P.Gupta
Globalisation, Economic Reforms and Employment Strategy in India
Academic Foundation; New Delhi, India; 2006; 8171884628 / 9788171884629; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 6 1/4" X 8 3/4" 
Printed pages: 276. 016413

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Proshanta K. Nandi and Shahid M. Shahidullah (eds.)
Globalization and the Evolving World Society
E.J. Brill; Leiden, The Netherlands; 1998; 9004112472 / 9789004112476; First Edition; Paperback; New; New; 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 204. 005134

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Stephen Cullenberg and Prasanta K. Pattanaik (eds)
Globalization, Culture, and the Limits of the Market
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2003; 0195664469 / 9780195664461; First Edition; Hardcover; New; New; 
Part of the prestigious Themes in Economics series, this collection of papers discusses critical issues that have often been at the centre of social debates in recent years. Economists and philosophers discuss such issues as the limitations of markets as an instrument of decision-making in a society, globalization and culture, the foundational principles for public policy, the criteria for the allocation of human organs, and the paradox of scarcity despite affluence in modern societies. Two papers study the implication of globalization for culture and the nature of culture itself. The rest of the papers analyse a wide range of other problems including the foundational principles for the formulation of public policy, the criteria for allocating human organs among patients who need them, and the way in which modernity has generated scarcity even as advanced technology has led to unprecedented affluence. The papers combine analytical rigour and readability. While they are always thoug ht provoking and often incisive, they do not demand from the reader much prior knowledge of either economics or philosophy. With contributions from eminent academicians such as Richard Arneson, Ravi Kanbur, Paul Seabright, and Steve Marglin, the book will be very useful for post graduate students of economic thought and courses exploring the interface of economics and philosophy researchers and teachers in these areas professional economists, philosophers and serious general readers interested in social issues. Printed Pages: 296 with 3 figures and 1 table. 015194

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 H.W.Cave
Golden Tips
Asian Educational Services; New Delhi, India; 2007; 8120609409 / 9788120609402; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; 
Printed pages: 496 alongwith 214 illustraations. 034535

Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Dietmar Rothermund
Government, Landlord, and Peasant in India: Agrarian Relations Under British Rule 1965-1935
Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH; Wiesbaden, Germany; 1978; 3515027645 / 9783515027649; First Edition; Paperback; Good; 17.5 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 223. 008460

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 K.C. Sivaramakrishnan, Amitabh Kundu and B.N. Singh
Handbook of Urbanization in India
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2005; 0195672399 / 9780195672398; First Edition; Paperback; New; 14 x 22 Cm 
This book comprehensively analyses urbanization trends in India using, for the first time, the 2001 Census data. It looks at definitional problems in the identification of urban settlements for comparative analysis. The realistic quantification of migration, its share of urban growth in large cities, the role of small and medium towns, and growth of large urban agglomerations are also considered. Covering 17 major states across India the study takes into account regional dimensions--both at the state- and district- level as well as urban population growth across states. Micro-level perspectives are included by bringing in district-level analysis of two developed states--Maharashtra and Punjab, and two relatively backward states--Rajasthan and Bihar. The study analyses: the extent, patterns, and trends as well as the socioeconomic and spatial characteristics of urbanization interdependencies between urbanization and available infrastructural facilities trends o f rural-urban migration and its relationship with employment situation globalization and lopsided urban growth Professional urban planners, state urban development authorities, as well as national and international donor agencies will benefit from this well researched study. Printed Pages: 191. 013563

Price: 12.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Devangshu Dutta
Icons from the World of Business
Puffin; New Delhi, India; 2004; 014333560X / 9780143335603; First Edition; Paperback; New; New; 13 Cms x 20 Cms 
Icons brings you the stories of the men and women who have changed the face of India as we know it. By their achievements in their chosen fields, they have provided us with inspiration and encouragement. Each of the ten stories is a revelation of how talent, determination and individual aspiration can make heroes. Rather than look at the established business dynasties of India, Icons from the World of Business concentrates on the first-generation entrepreneurs who have conceived new ideas and scripted new success stories for the twenty-first century: N.R. Narayanamurthy, who turned Infosys Technologies into a global role model Sabeer Bhatia, who dreamt up Hotmail Kirsanbhai Patel of Nirma, the man who offered cheap detergent to the masses Ekta Kapoor of Balaji Telefilms, the woman who rewrote the script when it came to entertainment Vinod Khosla, who co-founded a great IT company in Sun Microsystem and then funded a dozen ideas in another avatar as a venture capitalist Azeem Premji, who turned Wipro from a maker of vegetable oils into an Infotech powerhouse Verghese Kurien, who shaped the cooperative farmers movement and made Amul into a household name B.M. Munjal, who led Hero group on a fifty-year journey from a small bicycle manufacturer to the top place in the global motorcycle industry Dr Anjiah Reddy of Dr Reddy's Laboratories, which established India’s credentials as an R&D centre for the pharmaceuticals industry Dr Pratap Reddy, the founder of Apollo Hospitals, India’s pioneering health services operation’ Filled with details of the greatest exploits of these nine men and one woman, starting from their childhood to the present, this book by Devangshu Dutta is a must-read for all who dream big. Printed Pages: 144. 017241

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Johan Norberg
In Defence of Global Capitalism; Foreword By Bibek Debroy
Academic Foundation; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8171884156 / 9788171884155; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 5 3/3" 9" 
Printed pages: 312. 016434

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A.N. Shanbhag
In the Wonderland of Investments: Financial Year 2004-2005, Assessment Year 2005-2006
Popular Prakashan; Mumbai, India; 2004; 817991206X / 9788179912065; Twenty-third Edition; Paperback; New; New; 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 372. 006704

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmlonline.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie