Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Education

Education

Click on Title to view full description

 - 56 items found in your search
 
 
1 Authority of the Department of Public Instruction of the City of New York
A Manual of Discipline and Supervision: A Graded Course of Instruction for the Use of Teachers of the Primary and Grammar Schools
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8177559508 / 9788177559507; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 250. 007753

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 M.A. Jeeves and G.B. Greer
Analysis of Structural Learning
Academic Press; London, UK; 1983; 0123820804 / 9780123820808; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 269. Brand new copy. 004260

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnetha F. Ball and Sarah Warshauer Freedman
Bakhtinian Perspectives on Language, Literacy, and Learning
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 2004; 0521831059 / 9780521831055; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 228 x 152 Mm 
This represents a multidisciplinary collaboration that highlights the significance of Mikhail Bakhtin’s theories to modern scholarship in the field of language and literacy. Book chapters examine such important questions as: What resources do students bring from their home/community environments that help them become literate in school? What knowledge do teachers need in order to meet the literacy needs of varied students? How can teacher educators and professional development programs better understand teachers’ needs and help them to become better prepared to teach diverse literacy learners? What challenges lie ahead for literacy learners in the coming century? Chapters are contributed by scholars who write from varied disciplinary perspectives. In addition, other scholarly voices enter into a Bakhtinian dialogue with these scholars about their ideas. These ‘other voices’ help our readers push the boundaries of current thinking on Bakhtinian theory and make this book a model of heteroglossia and dialogic intertexuality. • Chapter are written by Bakhtinian scholar Gary Saul Morson as well as other scholars well known in the fields of English, education and linguistics • This book shows how Bakhtinian theory can be used to guide research and practice in the field of language and literacy studies • The goal of the volume is to push the boundaries of current thinking on Bakhtinian theory Contents Part I. Ideologies in Dialogue: Theoretical Considerations: 1. Ideological becoming: Bahktinian concepts to guide the study of language, literacy and learning; 2. Dewey and Bakhtin in dialogue: from Rosenblatt to a pedagogy of literature as a social, aesthetic practice; 3. Intertextualities: Volosinov, Bakhtin, literacy theory, and literacy studies; 4. Voices in the dialogue: the teaching of academic language to minority second-language learners; Voices in dialogue; Part II. Voiced, Double Voiced, and Multi-voiced Discourses in our Schools: 5. Performance as the foundation for a secondary school of literacy program: a Bakhtinian perspective; 6. Double voiced discourse: African American vernacular English as resource in cultural modeling classrooms; 7. Narratives of rethinking: the inner dialogue of classroom discourse and student writing; 8. Authoring pedagogical change in secondary subject-area classrooms: ever newer ways of meaning; Voices in dialogue: multi-voiced discourses in ideological becoming; Part III. Heteroglossia in a Changing World: 9. New teachers for new times: the dialogical principle in teaching and learning electronically; 10. Is contradiction contrary?; 11. A Bakhtinian perspective on learning to read and write late in life; 12. New times and new literacies: themes for a changing world; Voices in dialogue: hybridity as literacy, literacy as hybridity; dialogic responses to a heteroglossic world; A closing thought: Bakhtinian perspective; 13. The process of ideological becoming. Printed Pages: 362 with 16 line diagrams and 14 tables. 012832

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnetha F. Ball and Sarah Warshauer Freedman
Bakhtinian Perspectives on Language, Literacy, and Learning
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 2004; 0521537886 / 9780521537889; First Edition; Paperback; New; 228 x 152 Mm 
This represents a multidisciplinary collaboration that highlights the significance of Mikhail Bakhtin’s theories to modern scholarship in the field of language and literacy. Book chapters examine such important questions as: What resources do students bring from their home/community environments that help them become literate in school? What knowledge do teachers need in order to meet the literacy needs of varied students? How can teacher educators and professional development programs better understand teachers’ needs and help them to become better prepared to teach diverse literacy learners? What challenges lie ahead for literacy learners in the coming century? Chapters are contributed by scholars who write from varied disciplinary perspectives. In addition, other scholarly voices enter into a Bakhtinian dialogue with these scholars about their ideas. These ‘other voices’ help our readers push the boundaries of current thinking on Bakhtinian theory and make this book a model of heteroglossia and dialogic intertexuality. • Chapter are written by Bakhtinian scholar Gary Saul Morson as well as other scholars well known in the fields of English, education and linguistics • This book shows how Bakhtinian theory can be used to guide research and practice in the field of language and literacy studies • The goal of the volume is to push the boundaries of current thinking on Bakhtinian theory Contents Part I. Ideologies in Dialogue: Theoretical Considerations: 1. Ideological becoming: Bahktinian concepts to guide the study of language, literacy and learning; 2. Dewey and Bakhtin in dialogue: from Rosenblatt to a pedagogy of literature as a social, aesthetic practice; 3. Intertextualities: Volosinov, Bakhtin, literacy theory, and literacy studies; 4. Voices in the dialogue: the teaching of academic language to minority second-language learners; Voices in dialogue; Part II. Voiced, Double Voiced, and Multi-voiced Discourses in our Schools: 5. Performance as the foundation for a secondary school of literacy program: a Bakhtinian perspective; 6. Double voiced discourse: African American vernacular English as resource in cultural modeling classrooms; 7. Narratives of rethinking: the inner dialogue of classroom discourse and student writing; 8. Authoring pedagogical change in secondary subject-area classrooms: ever newer ways of meaning; Voices in dialogue: multi-voiced discourses in ideological becoming; Part III. Heteroglossia in a Changing World: 9. New teachers for new times: the dialogical principle in teaching and learning electronically; 10. Is contradiction contrary?; 11. A Bakhtinian perspective on learning to read and write late in life; 12. New times and new literacies: themes for a changing world; Voices in dialogue: hybridity as literacy, literacy as hybridity; dialogic responses to a heteroglossic world; A closing thought: Bakhtinian perspective; 13. The process of ideological becoming. Printed Pages: 362 with 16 line diagrams and 14 tables. 012833

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michael Byram and Johan Leman (eds.)
Bicultural and Trilingual Education: The Foyer Model in Brussels (Multilingual Matters: Volume 54)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1990; 1853590436 / 9781853590436; First Edition; Paperback; As New; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 168. 006944

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barry Macdonald and Rob Walker
Changing the Curriculum
Open Books; London, UK; 1976; 0729100553 / 9780729100557; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good; 13 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 144. Slightly rubbed and scratched cover. Bumped corners. Pages have become yellow. 010271

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 David Crystal
Child Language, Learning and Linguistics: An Overview for the Teaching and Therapeutic Professions
Edward Arnold; London, UK; 1987; 0713164921 / 9780713164923; Second Edition; Paperback; Good; 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 106. 007060

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David Crookall and Danny Saunders (eds.)
Communication and Simulation: From Two Fields to One Theme (Intercommunication: Volume 4)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1989; 0905028848 / 9780905028842; Second Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 16 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 351. 006984

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jenny Chechire, Viv Edwards, Henk Munstermann and Bert Weltens (eds.)
Dialect and Education: Some European Perspectives (Multilingual Matters: Volume 53)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1989; 1853590355 / 9781853590351; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 344. 006942

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 June Cox, Neil Daniel and Bruce O. Boston
Educating Able Learners: Programs and Promising Practices
University of Texas Press; Austin, Texas, USA; 1987; 0292703864 / 9780292703865; Third Printing; Hard Cover; Very Good; Very Good; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 258. 004174

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amrik Singh
Fifty Years of Higher Education in India: The Role of the University Grants Commission
Sage Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 076193216X / 9780761932161; First Edition; Cloth; New; New; 5.5" x 8.5" 
University Grants Commission, which began functioning under an executive order in 1953, enters its Golden Jubilee year on 28 December 2003. From the time the UGC was set up, there has been an exponential growth in the number of higher academic institutions which today employ more than 400,000 teachers with a student body in excess of 9 million. The present chaotic situation is compounded by the recent mushrooming of private educational institutions. This study of the functioning of the UGC and, indirectly, of fifty years of higher education in India critically examines the way in which the UGC has performed since its inception and determines the reasons for its failure. Dr Amrik Singh maintains that the powers given to the UGC are severely limited and this, combined with poor internal management, has made it a largely ineffective body. The author offers a number of practical solutions that could go a long way towards ameliorating the problems facing the UGC today. These include: - Amending the UGC Act to grant it more statutory powers - Adequate financial and administrative support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development - Expanding the UGC`s role of accreditation - Strengthening the educational structure at the state level - Designing and implementing new modes of testing in universities and colleges - Giving priority to postgraduate teaching and research - Encouraging teachers to take a greater leadership role - Developing mechanisms for student assessment of teachers Printed Pages: 250. 001430

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Theodore Andersson
Foreign Languages in the Elementary School: A Struggle Against Mediocrity
University of Texas Press; Austin, Texas, USA; 1969; 0292784023 / 9780292784024; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fine; Good; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Page: 268. 007624

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pjotr Hesseling
Frontiers of Learning: The Ph.D. Octopus
Foris Publications; Berlin, Germany; 1986; 9067652490 / 9789067652490; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fine; 17 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 214. 006564

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Elizabeth P. Peabody
Guide to the Kindergarten and Intermediate Class and Moral Culture of Infancy
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 8177559443 / 9788177559446; Revised Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 14 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 233. 016382

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Suresh Chandra Ghosh
History of Education in Medieval India 1192 A.D.-1757 A.D.
Originals; New Delhi, India; 2001; 817536193X / 9788175361935; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 185. 019456

Price: 6.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Joop G. Toebes
History: A Distinct(ive) Subject?: The Problem of the Combination of History with Other Human and Social Sciences in Particular with Social Studies in Secondary Education in the Federal Republic of Germany, England and the Netherlands
E.J. Brill; Leiden, The Netherlands; 1987; 9004080864 / 9789004080867; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 377. 004985

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 F.M. McMurry
How to Study and Teaching How to Study
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8177559451 / 9788177559453; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 314. 007754

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henry Kiddle, Thomas F. Harrison, and N.A. Calkins
How to Teach: A Graded Course of Instruction and Manual of Methods for the Use of Teachers
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 817755946X / 9788177559460; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 312. 012526

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 International Bureau of Education, Geneva
Initiatives in Education: A World Profile for 1971-1972
Unesco: IBE; Paris, France; 1972; 9231010034 / 9789231010033; First Edition; Paperback; Good; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 117. Slightly soiled cover. 012383

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Otto Klineberg with the Cooperation of Heine Von Alemann and Colleagues from Seven Countries
International Educational Exchange: An Assessment of Its Nature and Its Prospects
Mouton & Co.; The Hague, The Netherlands; 1976; 9027975620 / 9789027975621; First Edition; Paperback; Fine; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 270. 006181

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 I.A. Richards
Interpretation in Teaching
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 8130700077 / 9788130700076; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 14 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 442. 006672

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Stefano Bertolo (ed.)
Language Acquisition and Learnability
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 2001; 0521646200 / 9780521646208; First Edition; Paperback; New; 
Language Acquisition and Learnability is an accessible introduction to learnability theory and its interactions with linguistic theories. Working within the Principles and Parameters framework, the book surveys general concepts from formal learning theory and complexity theory, together with important findings from developmental psycholinguistics, historical linguistics and language processing. Written by a team of leading researchers it examines important techniques that can be used to obtain interesting and empirically testable predictions from parametric theories of language variation and includes chapters on syntax, diachronic syntax and the relationship between linguistic complexity and the form of parameters. Fully integrated, and complete with a large number of exercises to test readers on their understanding of the material, this book will become essential reading for students and researchers in linguistic theory. Contents 1. A brief overview of learnability S. Bertolo; 2. Learnability and the acquisition of syntax M. Atkinson; 3. Language change and learnability I. Roberts; 4. Information theory, complexity and linguistic descriptions R. Clark; 5. The structural triggers learner W. G. Sakas and J. D. Fodor. Printed Pages: 256 with 7 line diagrams and 12 tables. 008639

Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Frederick V. Gollasch
Language and Literacy: The Selected Writings of Kenneth S. Goodman: Volume II: Reading, Language and the Classroom Teacher
Routledge and Kegal Paul; London, UK; 1982; 0710008759 / 9780710008756; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Good; 14.5 Cms x 22.5 Cms 
Printed Pages: 370. Book in mint condition. Jacket slightly rubbed. 007657

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abdelali Bentahila
Language Attitudes Among Arabic-French Bilinguals in Morocco (Multilingual Matters: Volume 4)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1983; 0905028155 / 9780905028156; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Good; 16 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 182. 006956

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Richard R. Kretschmer and Laura W. Krestschmer, with a Contribution By Roberta R. Truax
Language Development and Intervention with the Hearing Impaired
University Park Press; Baltimore, Maryland, USA; 1978; 0839109938 / 9780839109938; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 371. Scratched and marked dust-jacket. Book in mint condition. 007656

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Rodolfo Jacobson and Christian Faltis
Language Distribution Issues in Bilingual Schooling (Multilingual Matters: Volume 56)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1990; 1853590452 / 9781853590450; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 207. 006938

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Richard B. Baldauf, Jr and Allan Luke (eds.)
Language Planning and Education in Australasia and the South Pacific (Multilingual Matters: Volume 55)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1990; 1853590479 / 9781853590474; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 374. 006931

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Herbert M. Kritzer (ed.)
Legal Systems of the World: A Political, Social and Cultural Encyclopedia, 4 Vols.
Pentagon Press; New Delhi, India; 2005; 818683026X / 9788186830260; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 22 Cms x 29 Cms 
Printed Pages: 1800. 012538

Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Michael S. Byram
Minority Education and Ethnic Survival: Case Study of a German School in Denmark (Multilingual Matters: Volume 20)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1986; 0905028546 / 9780905028545; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 210 with maps. 006937

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Kenneth Hyltenstam and Manfred Pienemann (eds.)
Modelling and Assessing Second Language Acquisition (Multilingual Matters: Volume 18)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1985; 0905028414 / 9780905028415; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 400. 006936

Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Dr Lalita Ramakrishna
Musical Heritage of India
Shubhi Publications; New Delhi, India; 2002; 8187226617 / 9788187226611; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 23 Cms x 30 Cms 
Printed Pages: 291 with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. 012344

Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Robert F. Arnove and Harvey J. Graff (eds.)
National Literacy Campaigns: Historical and Comparative Perspectives
Plenum Press; New York, USA; 1987; 0306424584 / 9780306424588; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good; 17 Cms x 26 Cms 
Printed Pages: 332. Slightly rubbed and scratched covers. 008404

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Charlene Rivera (ed.)
Placement Procedures in Bilingual Education: Education and Policy Issues (Multilingual Matters: Volume 12)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1984; 0905028317 / 9780905028316; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 191. 006953

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ira Mayhew
Popular Education for the Use of Parents and Teachers, and for the Young Persons of Both Sexes
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8177559524 / 9788177559521; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 388. 008252

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Johns Hopkins University Press
Scholarly Communication: The Report of the National Enquiry
The Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore, Maryland, USA; 1979; 0801822688 / 9780801822681; Second Printing; Paperback; Fair; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 190. 007947

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 J.Claude White
Sikhim And Bhutan
Asian Educational Services; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8120611837 / 9788120611832; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; 
Printed pages: 354 alongwith 41 plates and 1 map. 034514

Price: 22.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Manu Bhagavan
Sovereign Spheres: Princes, Education and Empire in Colonial India
Oxford University Press; New Delhi, India; 2003; 0195663993 / 9780195663990; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; New; 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
This engaging study looks at educational reform in the context of debates on modernity and anti-colonial nationalism in the two leading progressive princely states in twentieth-century India, Baroda and Mysore. Sovereign Spheres explores the ways in which colonial authority was challenged and negotiated through both direct political action and more subtle, long-term initiatives involving social and cultural reform. In the process, the book furthers our understanding of domination and resistance and forces us to rethink our notions of the heretofore largely ignored princely states. Printed Pages: 242. 012136

Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adrian Doff
Teach English: A Training Course for Teachers: Teacher's Workbook
Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, UK; 1988; 0521348633 / 9780521348638; First Edition; Paperback; As New; Very Good; 19 Cms x 25 Cms 
Teach English is a teacher training course that develops practical skills in the teaching of English as a second language. It can be used in a variety of situations: in-service courses for teachers working at the secondary school level or in language institutes, in pre-service training of secondary school teachers, and as part of a refresher course in practical methodology for more experienced teachers. It is especially designed to meet the needs of teachers whose first language is not English, who teach large classes in rigid classrooms with few resources, who follow a set of syllabus and textbook, who have little control over course content or material. Printed Pages: 143. 004703

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 J.R. Sypher
The Art of Teaching School: A Manual of Suggestions for the Use of Teachers and School Authorities, Superintendents, Controllers, Directors, Trustees, and Patrons of Public Schools and Higher Institutions of Learning
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 8177559435 / 9788177559439; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 249. 008243

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Frederick Erickson and Jeffrey Shultz
The Counselor as Gatekeeper: Social Interaction in Interviews
Academic Press; London, UK; 1982; 0122405803 / 9780122405808; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fine; No Jacket; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 277. 007765

Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Donald Ferguson
The Earliest Dutch Visits To Ceylon
Asian Educational Services; New Delhi, India; 1998; 8120613287 / 9788120613287; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; 
Printed pages: 185. 034543

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Peter Stone and Robert Mackenzie (eds.)
The Excluded Past: Archaeology in Education (One World Archaeology Series, Volume 17)
Unwin Hyman; Boston, USA; 1990; 0044450192 / 9780044450191; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 347.. 004350

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bill Gillham
The First Words Language Programme: A Basic Language Programme for Mentally Handicapped Children
George Allen and Unwin Ltd and Beaconsfield Publishers; London, UK; 1979; 004371059X / 9780043710593; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good; No Jacket; 19.5 Cms x 25.5 Cms 
Corners slightly bumped. 007635

Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Elwood P. Cubberley
The History of Education: Educational Practice and Progress Considered as a Phase of the Development and Spread of Western Civilization, 3 Vols.
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2005; 8177559532 / 9788177559538; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Set of 3 vols. 008242

Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 William Butler
The Land of the Veda- Being Personal Reminiscences of India (A.D. 1858)
Asian Educational Services; New Delhi, India; 2002; 8120616642 / 9788120616646; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 
Printed pages: 562 alongwith 42 illustrations and map. 034358

Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Maria Montessori; Translated from the Italian By Anne E. George with an Introduction By Professory Henry W. Holmes
The Montessori Method: Scientific Pedagogy as Applied to Child Education in "Children's Houses" with Additions and Revisions by the Author
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 8177559478 / 9788177559477; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 14 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 390. 006673

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Finbarre Fitzpatrick
The Open Door: The Bradford Bilingual Project (Multilingual Matters: Volume 26)
Multilingual Matters Ltd; Clevedon, Philadelphia, USA; 1987; 0905028600 / 9780905028606; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 15 Cms x 21 Cms 
Printed Pages: 120. 006954

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Paul R. Scheele
The PhotoReading Whole Mind System
Learning Strategies Corporation; Minnesota, USA; 1996; 0925480525 / 9780925480521; Second Edition; Paperback; Very Good; 14 x 21.5 Cm 
Printed Pages: 156 with numerous b/w illustrations. Slightly rubbed cover. 019972

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Eleanor J. Gibson and Harry Levin
The Psychology of Reading
The MIT Press; Cambridge, Massachussets, USA; 1975; 0262070634 / 9780262070638; First Edition; Hard Cover; New; Fair; 6 x 9 Inches 
In this book, two psychologists apply principles of cognitive psychology to understanding reading. Unlike most other books on the subject, this one presents a consistent theoretical point of view and applies it to the acquisition of reading and what the skilled reader does. The first part of The Psychology of Reading covers perceptual learning, the development of cognitive strategies, the development of language, the nature of writing systems, and an extensive review of the research on word recognition. In the second part of the book, the authors look closely at abilities that children bring to school before learning to read. They describe the acquisition of initial reading skills and transition to skilled reading, the nature of the reading process in adult readers, and the ways people learn from reading. The book's third part takes up questions people frequently ask about reading -- such as reading by deaf children, dyslexia, the influence of nonstandard dialects on learning to read, comparison of reading achievement across different nations and different languages, and the debatable virtues of "speed reading." The authors conclude that reading cannot be understood simply as associative learning -- that is, the learning of an arbitrary code connecting written symbols and their sounds. Reading involves higher-level mental processes such as the discovery of rules and order, and the extraction of structured, meaningful information. Printed Pages: 630. 005384

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Lohn Hecker
The Scientific Basis of Education: Demonstrated By an Analysis of the Temperaments and of Phrenological Facts with Mental Phenomena and the Office of the Spirit in the Process of the Mind in a Series of Letters
Cosmo Publications; New Delhi, India; 2004; 817755963X / 9788177559637; Reprint; Hard Cover; New; New; 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 350. 007756

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmlonline.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie