Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Subject

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 15398 items found in your search
 
 
1
Prophets of New India: Twenty social workers who transformed the lives of thousands of People
New Delhi, India; Penguin; 2004; 0670057916; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 13 Cms x 20 Cms 
From 1982, The Week has annually featured the Man or Woman of the Year, each of whom has worked silently to bring about change in the lives of disadvantaged people and communities. The criteria for selecting these people: they are relatively unknown, their work has transformed the lives of the people they work for, and their vision has endured in the form of institutions and people to carry on the work. This is a collection of twenty such heart-warming and inspiring stories of men and women who hold out a candle of hope. The men and women whose stories are told in this book are A.R. Palanisamy Alice Garg Anil Joshi Baba Amte Bhagat Puran Singh Dr Parameswara Rao Dr Sharadkumar Dicksheet Drs Abhay and Rani Bang Harivallabh Parekh Kantisen Shroff Kshama Metre Malati Devi P.K.S. Madhavan Raghavendra Swamij Rajendra Singh Ratan Katyayani Rukmabai Tullur S. Ramakrishnan Sonam Wangchuk Tushar Kanjilal What is common in these remarkable lives is each person’s commitment to improving the lives of the less fortunate, and their belief that self-help is the best help and that small is beautiful. Ultimately, this book is a celebration of the innate goodness of human beings. Printed Pages: 280. 
Price: 9.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2
The Kamasutra of Vatsyayana
New Delhi, India; Roli Books; 2000; 81-7437-063-3; First Indian Edition; Paperback; New, New 11 x 8.25 Inches 
A striking feature of the ancient arts in India was their candid celebration of sexuality.The sacred and profane are a continuum in which spiritual and sensual values are integrated. The Kamasutra's view of sexuality is both jaunty and pragmatic, its analysis of sexual politics often chillingly realistic. This book brings you selections from Vatsyayana's text, with illustrationsfrom private collections, many of them being reproduced here for the first time. Printed Pages: 96 with numerous colour illustrations. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3
The Kamasutra of Vatsyayana
New Delhi, India; Roli Books; 2000; 81-7537-063-3; First Indian Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 11 x 8.25 Inches 
A striking feature of the ancient arts in India was their candid celebration of sexuality.The sacred and profane are a continuum in which spiritual and sensual values are integrated. The Kamasutra's view of sexuality is both jaunty and pragmatic, its analysis of sexual politics often chillingly realistic. This book brings you selections from Vatsyayana's text, with illustrationsfrom private collections, many of them being reproduced here for the first time. Printed Pages: 96 with numerous colour illustrations. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4
Memoires De L'Academie Imperiale Des Sciences De Saint-Petersbourg: Sixieme Serie: Sciences Politiques, Histoire et Philologie Tome IV
Leipzig, Der Deutschen Demokratishcen Republik; Zentral-Antiquariat; 1967; Reprint; Hard Cover; Very Good, No Jacket 21.5 Cms x 27 Cms 

Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5
Insulin: Chemistry, Structure and Function of Insulin and Related Hormones. Proceedings of the Second International Insulin Symposium Aachen, Germany, September 4-7, 1979
1980; 3-11-008-156-3; 
Printed Pages: 770. New book. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6
Paramparik Karigar: Gadwakam, Kalamkari, Mithila Kala, Mittikam, Tana Bana
Mumbai, India; Paramparik Karigar (Rupa & Co.); 2005; First Edition; Hardcover; New, New 22 x 28 Cm 
Printed Pages: 337. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7
Klon Chen Snin Thig; Treasured Rnin-ma-pa Precepts and Rituals Received in a Vision of Klon-chen-pa Dri-med-'od-zer: Volume 3
New Delhi, India; Unknown; 1973; Reproduction of the Original Manuscript; Hardcover; Very Good, 36 Cms x 27Cms 
Treasured Rnin-ma-pa Precepts and Rituals Received in a Vision of Klon-chen-pa Dri-med-'od-zer By 'Jigs-med-glin-pa Rang-byun-rdo-rje Mkhyen-brtse'i-'od-zer; reproduced from prints from the A-'dzom Chos-sgar blocks carved at the beginning of the 20th century through the efforts of A-'dzom 'Brug-pa Rin-po-che 'Gro-'dul-dpa'-bo-rdo-rje. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8
Bla Med Rdzogs Pa Chen Po Yan Rtse Klon Chen Gyi Khrid Gzun Cha Lag Dan Bcas Pa'i Gsun Pod: Rare Teachings on the Practice of an Important Bonpo Dzogchen Tantra Recovered Fromtheir Place of Concealment in Lho-Brag By Gzod-Ston Dnos-Grub-Grags-'Bar: Vol. 1
Himachal Pradesh, India; Tibetan Bonpo Monastic Centre; 1973; Reproduction of the Original Manuscript; Hard Cover; Very Good, 38 Cms x 28 Cms 
Reproduced from a recent manuscript collection copied from various texts preserved in Bsam-glin Monastery in Dolpo (northwestern Nepal). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "Sri Kalapurna" Prof. P.S.R. Appa Rao
Abhinaya Darpanam of Nandikeswara: English Translation with Word to Word Meanings, Tika and Comments for Each Sloka/or a Group of Slokas
Hyderabad, India; Natyamala; 1997; First Edition; Hardcover; New, 14.5 x 22.5 Cm 
Printed Pages: 549. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 "Who"
Secrets of Maha Yoga Or The Upanishadic Lore In The Light Of The Teachings Of Bhagvan Sri Ramana
New Delhi, India; Indigo Books; 2007; 81-292-0145-3; First Edition; Soft Cover; New, 14 Cms x 21.5 Cms 
Printed pages: 298. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 'Aine Keenan
The Secret
Mumbai, India; Yogi Impressions; 2002; 81-901059-4-9; Second Edition; Paperback; New, 11 Cms x 13.5 Cms 
'The Secret' is a contemplation on the nature of Identity, Reality and Mystery. Following in the tradition of Rumi, Hafiz, Kabir, Shikibu and Mirabai, these verses possess an appeal which is timeless and universal, speaking on many levels simultaneously, whilst mirroring the urge to bypass tradition and ritual with the ultimate objective of direct experience. Aine Keenan travelled to Mumbai, India to be in the presence of the famous Advaita sage Ramesh Balsekar, and absorb his teachings. Balsekar's philosophy is the acceptance of the absoluteness of Divine will based on the non-duality of Advaita Vedanta. This is an inspiring collection of poems written over the period of time Aine attended the morning satsang at Balsekar's residence. Aine Keenan is also author of 'Essentials of Irish Business Law' and 'The New CV That Gets You Interviewed'. Printed Pages: 128. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 'Kala Bharati' B.M. Sundaram
M. Balamuralikrshna: Splendour of Swaras: An Authorised Biography
New Delhi, India; Siddhi Books; 1996; 81-7020-716-9; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, Very Good 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 163. Slightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Late) K.T. Achaya
The Illustrated Foods of India
New Delhi, India; Oxford University Press; 2008; 0195698444; First Edition; Hardcover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
The Illustrated Foods of India contains a wealth of information on the food materials, food ethos, cuisine, and recipes of India. Drawing up material from a range of sources—literature, archaeology, epigraphic records, anthropology, philology, and botanical and genetic studies—the book details the history of Indian food from the prehistoric times through British rule till date. Arranged in alphabetical order, the book is profusely illustrated with line drawings and photographs. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 12 Celebrated Chefs Welcomgroup Maurya Sheraton
The Indian Menu Planner
New Delhi, India; Roli Books; 2005; 81-7437-018-8; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 8.5 x 6 Inches Dheeraj Paul 
Cuisine in India is a culinary adventure so varied that the term 'Indian food' can only be a generic one. There are not only the geographical and regional divides but also the religious, sectarian and cultural ones. The recipes in this book have been put together by the master chefs of the Welcomgroup Maurya Sheraton Hotel and Towers, New Delhi under the expert guidance of Chefs Gev Desai and Imtiaz Qureshi. They have used their considerable experience to not only simplify and adapt old recipes to modern times but also to generate new ones. Printed Pages: 192. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 3iNetwork
India Infrastructure Report 2007: Rural Infrastructure
New Delhi, India; Oxford University Press; 2007; 0195685504; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 
The IIR 2007, the sixth substantive report on infrastructure development in India by the 3iNetwork describes recent developments in rural infrastructure. Providing infrastructure facilities to half-a-million hamlets is a daunting task. In this context the report focuses on better governance to further improve rural infrastructure despite the diversity and constraints. The IIR 2007 analyses: effective delivery and expansion of rural infrastructure through planning, maintenance, and provisioning role of the Panchayati Raj Institutions, micro-financing, and community based organizations in providing infrastructure services action areas of Bharat Nirman Yojana where infrastructure gaps need to be addressed the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme as a guaranteed employment provider in the rural sector financing of rural infrastructure and innovative orchestration of financial resources. policy shifts to improve rural teledensity and its impact on rural economy state of rural roads and their developmental challenges status of rural drinking water and sanitation importance of minor irrigation schemes and the need to have inter-basin water transfer devolution of power to local institutions for housing, education, and health infrastructure to achieve a more inclusive growth causes of environmental degradation and civil society participation in environment management. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 3iNetwork
India Infrastructure Report 2008: Business Models of the Future
New Delhi, India; Oxford University Press; 2008; 0195692535; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 
Till recently India had been creating infrastructural facilities mainly by employing public resources. Now over the next five years an accelerated pace of economic growth is envisaged which can materialize only when India builds infrastructure at a faster rate. Public investments alone cannot meet the growing infrastructure demands. The government has been making efforts to attract private capital into infrastructure. An important step in these initiatives is public–private–partnership, a long term contractual partnership between private and public sector agencies specifically financing, designing, implementing, and operating infrastructure facilities. These partnerships help obtain the twin objectives of high growth and equity on a sustainable basis. This seventh IIR thus focuses on PPP growth models of the future in power, telecom, transport, commercial and urban infrastructure, and social infrastructure. The models highlight global best practices in PPP in these sectors with successful case studies from India and abroad. The India Infrastructure Report 2008 discusses: # >Competitive bidding models for infrastructure projects and critical factors required for a minimum subsidy model to succeed. # Models on auction bidding for rural infrastructure, e-governance, and multi-channel delivery mechanism. # Tolling and payment mechanism models for roads, railways, and airports. # Models for public service financing and affordable housing. # Compensation models for land acquisition and inclusive development of SEZs. # Models for solid waste management, rural water supply, and sanitation. # PPP models for health care, primary education, vocational education, and eco-tourism. The IIR is an invaluable resource for policymakers, academics, business persons, and finance professionals. It is a collaborative effort of academics, professionals providing infrastructure services, and policymakers under the aegis of 3iNetwork. The network is managed by Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC), Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Hindu; Introduction By Ramakanta Chakrabarty
The Mutinies and the People or Statements of Native Fidelity Exhibited during the Outbreak of 1857-58
Kolkata, India; The Asiatic Society; 2007; First Edition; Hardcover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 191. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Taluqdar of Oudh
The Matsya Puranam
New Delhi, India; Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; 1980; 81-7069-114-1; Reprint; Hardcover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 876. 
Price: 12.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. Aiyappan and P.R. Srinivasan
Guide to the Buddhist Antiquities
Chennai, India; The Principal Commissioner of Museums, Government Museum; 1998; Reprint; Paperback; Very Good, 16 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 64 with b/w plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A. Appadorai
Essays in Politics and International Relations
Bombay, India; Asia Publishing House; 1969; First Edition; Hardcover; Good, No Jacket 14 x 22 Cm 
Printed pages: 288. Rubbed boards. Bumped corners. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A. Appan Ramanujam
Reflection on Bergson's Philosophy
Delhi, India; Sharada Publishing House; 2008; 8188934496; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 232. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A. Banerjee
A New Theory on the Origin and Evolution of Brahmi Alphabet
New Delhi, India; Black and White; 2006; 81-89320-10-6; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 19 x 25 Cm 
Printed Pages: 125. 
Price: 8.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A. Berriedale Keith
Buddhist Philosophy in India and Ceylon
New Delhi, India; Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; 1979; 81-7069-109-5; Second Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 14 Cms x 23 Cms 
Buddhism can be viewed as a vehicle for transporting its adherents, who are anxious for release from rebirths but least inclined to follow either the path of rigorous asceticism or that of tantalizing speculation on the nature of the self, from this word of misery to Nirvana where all pain ceases. Its message was so simple and direct that all, from prince to plebeian alike, succumbed to its appeal and swelled its ranks. It became the religion of an empire which held sway over the Indian sub-continent; in the process the message of the master was lost. A number of schools, each claiming to echo the authentic voice of the founder, sprang up. The melee that ensued ultimately split Buddhism into two camps-the Hinayana (lesser vehicle) and the Mahayana (greater vehicle). A.B. Keith, in this book, Buddhist Philosophy in India and Ceylon, gives an account of its historical development by thoroughly discussing Buddhism in the Pali Canon, the development in the Hinayana, the philosophy of the Mahayana and Buddhist logic, and lays to rest all misconceptions surrounding it. The fact that this book holds an unique position among books on this subject is attested by its undiminishing popularity ever since its first publication in 1923. Printed Pages: 339. 
Price: 4.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A. Berriedale Keith
The Karma Mimamsa
New Delhi, India; Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; 1978; 81-7069-075-7; Second Edition; Cloth; New, New 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
The six systems of Hindu philosophy Karma-Mimamsa, Uttara-Mimamsa, Sankhya, Yoga, Vaiseshika, Nyaya-are grouped into three pairs due to their close affinity. The first two are basically expositions than philosophies. Each is called a Mimamsa which means investigation or critical interpretation. The Karma-Mimamsa, as codified by Jaimini, consists of a large number of aphorisms, usually accompanied by comments, which provide authoritative solutions to problems arising from the interpretation and observance of every injunction covered by the Srauta and Grihya sutras governing sacrificial rites. Gradual discussions on the validity of knowledge and its diverse forms crept inside the main body. Most of the commentaries, save that of Sabarasvamin's Bhasya, went into disuse. This Bhasya was expounded by two renowned scholars Prabhakara known as the Guru and Kumarila called Bhatta. The former's work Brihati is a pure elucidation, while the latter's Sabarabhasya, divided into three parts Slokavarttika, Tantravarttika and Tupika frequently contradicts Sabara, Salikanatha, a disciple of Prabhakara carried on the tradition of his master. Mandana Misra, also known as Suresvaracharya, wrote several works on Kumarila system. The Karma-Mimamsa denies the existence of God; suggests, rather than asserts, a realistic conception of the world; upholds the doctrine of Karma. In short, it enjoins everyone to do his duty; for this is the way to heaven (Svarga) and infinite bliss (anantya). In this book, A.B. Keith clears the mists of obscurity enveloping the discussions on Karma-Mimamsa and shows how relevant is its exegesis to modern man. Printed Pages: 120. 
Price: 2.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A. Berriedale Keith
Indian Logic and Atomism: An Exposition of the Nyaya and Vaisesika Systems
New Delhi, India; Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; 1977; 81-7069-070-6; First Edition; Hardcover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 294. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A. Berriedale Keith; Introduction By C.E. Bosworth
Muhammadan Festivals
London, UK; Curzon Press; 1981; 0-7007-0087-0; Reprint; Hard Cover; Very Good, Good 14 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 115. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A. Cunningham
Coins of Ancient India from the Earliest Times Down to the Seventh Century A.D.
New Delhi, India; Asian Educational Services; 2000; 81-206-0606-X; Reprint; Hardcover; New, No Jacket as Originally Issued 14 x 22 Cm 
Printed Pages: 127 with 14 b/w plates. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A. Dhamotharan
Tamil Dictionaries: A Bibliography (Beitrage Zur Sudasienforschung Sudasien-Institut Universitat Heidelberg, Band 50)
Stuttgart, Germany; Franz Steiner Wiesbaden GMBH; 1978; 3-515-03005-0; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good, 17.5 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 185. Slightly rubbed covers. Book in mint condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A. Donald Evans and William W. Falk
Learning to be Deaf (Contributions to the Sociology of Language Series: 43)
Berlin; Mouton De Gruyter; 1986; 3-11-010637-X; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, 15.5 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 249. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A. Foucher
The Life of Buddha According to the Ancient Texts and Monuments of India: Translated by Simone Brangier Boas
New Delhi, India; Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.; 2003; 81-215-1069-4; Reprint; Hard Cover; New, New 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms 
Like many other great religions of the world, Buddhism arose from the teachings of one man: in this case, Prince Siddhartha of Kapilavastu, later called Sakyamuni or Gautama. This book, turning to Buddhist scriptures and artistic monuments for its sources, presents the story of his life, so nearly as the facts can be determined, in a judicious, straightforward narrative designed for western readers. While it does not accept the pious myths and supernatural events as necessarily true, and does not accept to explain the nuances of Buddhist doctrine, it pays adequate attention to their place in the master's career. The result is a volume of great interest to all concerned with the development and influence of eastern thought and culture. Here are the details of Siddhartha's life: his birth in the sixth century B.C. and his upbringing in luxury; his religious conversion; his seven years of wandering and seeking before he found enlightenment; his subsequent career as teacher of many disciples and as founder of the Buddhist order. Here are the miracles and the preachments, sympathetically presented against a panoramic background of Indian life and thought in that far-off time. Here too are the basic tenets of Buddhism, neither attacked nor defended but set both with clarity, fairness, and proportion. Here, in short, is an excellent introduction to the Buddhist world. In preparing this American edition, on the advice of scholars and with the consent of the French publisher, the translator has shortened or omitted a few passages that seemed cumbersome in English or of no immediate interest to the general reader-excisions amounting to perhaps a dozen pages altogether. But she has made every effort to be faithful to the original in other respects, and particularly to preserve the quality of Foucher's style and the humanistic turn of his mind. Most of the thirty-one illustrations depict monuments cited by Foucher, some of them so ancient as to be virtually contemporary with Gautama himself. Printed Pages: 486. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A. Foucher; Translated By L.A. Thomas and F.W. Thomas
The Beginnings of Buddhist Art and Other Essays in Indian and Central-Asian Archaeology
New Delhi, India; Asian Educational Services; 1994; 81-206-0902-6; Reprint; Hard Cover; New, 19 x 25 Cm 
Printed Pages: 332. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A. Ghosh
The City in Early Historical India
Shimla, India; Indian Institute of Advanced Study; 1973; First Edition; Hard Cover; Good, Fair 14.5 Cms x 22.5 Cms 
Printed Pages: 98 with a folding map. Slightly rubbed and torn dust-jacket. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A. Goodwin (ed.)
The New Cambridge Modern History, Volume VIII: The American and French Revolutions, 1763-93
Cambridge, UK; Cambridge University Press; 1965; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fair, Fair 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 771. Slightly torn dust-jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A. Gurumurthi
Temples of Cuddapah District
Madras, India; New Era Publications; 1990; First Dawn Horse Press Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good, Very Good 19 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 156 with 42 b/w plates. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A. H. Somjee; K. Ishwaran (Gen. Ed.)
Contributions to Asian Studies: Volume 14: Rethinking in Political Development
Leiden, The Netherlands; E.J. Brill; 1979; 90-04-06051-0; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good, 17 Cms x 25 Cms 
Printed Pages: 135. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A. Hemantarajan
Advancements in Iron Nutrition Res
Jodhpur, India; Scientific Publishers; 1995; 81-7233-85-5; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 
Printed Pages: 303. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A. Henry and D. Kumar
Arid Legumes for Sustainable Agriculture and Trade, 2 Vols.
Jodhpur, India; Scientific Publishers; 2005; 81-7233-409-5; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 
Printed Pages: 424. 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A. Henry et al.
Advances in Arid Legumes Research
Jodhpur, India; Scientific Publishers; 2003; 81-7233-342-0; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 
Printed Pages: 523. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A. Hood Roberts
A Statistical Linguistic Analysis of American English
The Hague, The Netherlands; Mouton & Co.; 1965; First Edition; Hard Cover; As New, Fine 19 Cms x 28 Cms 
Printed Pages: 437. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 A. Jeyaratnam Wilson
S.J.V. Chelvanayakam and the Crisis of Sri Lankan Tamil Nationalism, 1947-1977: A Political Biography
London, UK; Hurst & Company; 1994; 1-85065-130-2; First Edition; Paperback; As New, 13.5 x 21.5 Cm 
Printed Pages: 158. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A. Kamala Vasini
Iconography of Siva: With Special Reference to Select Temples in Northern Andhra
New Delhi, India; B.R. Publishing Corporation; 1992; 81-7018-651-X; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, 23 x 29 Cm 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A. Kraak (ed.)
Linguistics in the Netherlands 1972-1973
Assen, The Netherlands; Van Gorcum; 1975; 90-232-1251-7; First Edition; Paperback; Fair, 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 294. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A. Kuppuswami
Bhagavat Gita (With Sanskrit text, English transliteration, General Meaning of Each Verse and Commentary in English containing Essence of the Sanskrit Commentaries of Sri Sankara, Sri Ramanujacarya, Sri Madhvacarya, Sri Sridhara and Sri Raghavendra Swami)
New Delhi, India; Chaukhamba Orientalia; 2005; First Edition; Hardcover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 507. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A. Laszlo Arany
The Phonological System of a Hungarian Dialect
Bloomington, USA; Indiana University Press; 1967; First Edition; Paperback; Fair, 15 Cms x 23 Cms 
Printed Pages: 181. Torn spine. Scratched covers. Book in mint condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A. Mathias Mundadan C.M.I.
Indian Christians: Search for Identity and Struggle for Autonomy
Bangalore, India; Dharmaram Publications; 1984; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good, Very Good 14 x 21 Cm 
Printed Pages: 233. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A. Padma
The Socio-cultural World of Women in Medieval Andhra (from 11th to 13th Centuries A.D.)
New Delhi, India; Bharatiya Kala Prakashan; 2001; 81-86050-75-2; Revised Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 19 x 25 Cm 
Printed Pages: 280 with 17 b/w illustrations and 1 figure. Rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A. Raghuramaraju
Debates in Indian Philosophy
New Delhi, India; Oxford University Press; 2006; 0-19-567151-1; First Edition; Hardcover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
This book retraces the severity of the impact of colonialism and Western philosophy on the making of Indian thought. It highlights the general tendency in contemporary Indian philosophy to avoid direct dialogue as opposed to the rich and elaborate debates that formed the pivot of classical Indian tradition. The author peruses works in and on Indian philosophy, searching for possible and hidden dialogues and identifies three important areas where there is a clear possibility of dialogue: between Swami Vivekananda and Mahatma Gandhi, V.D. Savarkar and Mahatma Gandhi, an Sri Aurobindo and K.C. Bhattacharya. He retrieves these debates on state and pre-modern society, religion, and politics, and science and spiritualism respectively. He concludes by indicating possible directions that Indian philosophy can take, and explicates the nature of the postcolonial self not merely at a political level but by restoring the metaphysical texts of contemporary India. This book will be of considerable i nterest not only to students and scholars of Indian philosophy and religious studies but to scholars of politics and sociology as well. Printed Pages: 136. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A. Rahman
History of Indian Science, Technology and Culture AD 1000-1800: Volume III, Part 1
New Delhi, India; Oxford University Press; 1999; 0-19-564652-5; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 22 Cms x 29 Cms 
This volume brings together some of today's leading scholars from a range of disciplines to explore the development of Indian scientific, technological, and cultural thinking between the 10th and 18th centuries. The essays address such diverse topics as food, agriculture, metallurgy, mathematics, astronomy, irrigation, paper technology, Bhakti and Sufi movements, and the spread of translation from Persian and Arabic thinkers throughout the country. Printed Pages: 466 with 12 figures and 1 map. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 A. Rahman (ed.)
India's Interaction with China, Central and West Asia (History of Science, Philosophy and Culture in Indian Civilization: Volume III, Part 2)
New Delhi, India; Project of History of Indian Science, Philosophy and Culture in association with Oxford University Press; 2004; 0-19-565789-6; Second Impression; Hardcover; New, New 23 x 29 Cm 
Printed Pages: 563 with numerous b/w illustrations and a folding map. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A. Ramachandran; Foreword By Pramod Chandra
Painted Abode of Gods: Mural Traditions of Kerala
New Delhi, India; Vadehra Art Gallery and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts; 2005; 8-7737-07-7; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 21.5 Cms x 28.5 Cms 
Printed pages: 511 alongwith numeous coloured photographs of paintings. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 A. Ramamurty
Vedanta and Its Philosophical Development
New Delhi, India; D.K. Printworld (P) Ltd.; 2006; 81-246-0347-2; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 15 x 23 Cm 
Printed Pages: 157. 
Price: 6.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 A. Ramamurty
Advaita: A Conceptual Analysis
New Delhi, India; D.K. Printworld (P) Ltd.; 2008; 81-246-0067-8; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 15 Cms x 22 Cms 
Printed Pages: 268. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A. Ravi Ravindran (ed.)
Operations Research and Management Science Handbook
CRC Press; 2008; 0849397219; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 180 x 260 Mm 
Printed pages: 897. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A. Rose Johnson
The Transformation of Communist Ideology: The Yugoslav Case, 1945-1953
Cambridge, Massachussets, USA; The MIT Press; 1972; 0-262-10012-6; First Edition; Hard Cover; Very Good, Fair 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 277. Rubbed and slightly torn dust-jacket. Price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A. Rosetti
Linguistica
The Hague, The Netherlands; Mouton & Co.; 1965; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fine, Fine 19.5 Cms x 27 Cms 
Printed Pages: 268. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A. Rosetti
Etudes Linguistiques
The Hague, The Netherlands; Mouton & Co.; 1973; First Edition; Hard Cover; Fair, Fair 19.5 Cms x 27 Cms 
Printed Pages: 258. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A. Rupert Hall and Norman Smith (eds.)
History of Technology: Fifth Annual Volume, 1980
London, UK; Mansell Publishing Limited; 1980; 0-7201-1585-X; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, No Jacket 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 160. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A. Rupert Hall and Norman Smith (eds.)
History of Technology: Fourth Annual Volume, 1979
London, UK; Mansell Publishing Limited; 1979; 0-7201-0916-7; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, No Jacket 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 185. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A. Rupert Hall and Norman Smith (eds.)
History of Technology: Seventh Annual Volume, 1982
London, UK; Mansell Publishing Limited; 1982; 0-7901-1663-5; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, New 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 135. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A. Rupert Hall and Norman Smith (eds.)
History of Technology: Third Annual Volume, 1978
London, UK; Mansell Publishing Limited; 1978; 0-7201-0813-6; First Edition; Hard Cover; New, No Jacket 16 Cms x 24 Cms 
Printed Pages: 186. 
Price: 18.00 USD