Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse by Subject

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku as Told to Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche and Marco Pallis
Born in Tibet
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1999; 1-56957-105-8 / 9781569571057; First Edition; Paperback; New, 
Printed Pages: 280 with numerous b/w illustrations. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chogyam Trungpa as Told to Esme Gramer Roberts; Foreword By Marco Pallis; Afterword By Michael Hookham
Born in Tibet
London, UK; Unwin Paperbacks; 1987; 0-04-922029-2 / 9780049220294; Reissue; Paperback; Good, 
Printed Pages: 288. Scratched covers. Inside pages are slightly yellow. Torn spine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By John Baker and Marvin Cooper
Cutting Through Spiritual Materialism
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1987; 0-87773-050-4 / 9780877730507; Nineteenth Impression; Paperback; New, Glen Eddy 
Printed Pages: 250. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chogyam Trungpa
First Thought Best Thought: 108 Poems
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 2003; 1-56957-142-2 / 9781569571422; First Edition; Paperback; New, 
Printed Pages: 220. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By Sherab Chodzin
Illusion's Game: The Life and Teaching of Naropa
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1994; 1-87773-857-2; First Edition; Paperback; New, New 
In what he calls a "200 percent potent" teaching, Chögyam Trungpa reveals how the spiritual path is a raw and rugged "unlearning" process that draws us away from the comfort of conventional expectations and conceptual attitudes toward a naked encounter with reality. The tantric paradigm for this process is the story of the Indian master Naropa (1016-1100), who is among the enlightened teachers of the Kagyu lineage of the Tibetan Buddhism. Naropa was the leading scholar at Nalanda, the Buddhist monastic university, when he embarked upon the lonely and arduous path to enlightenment. After a series of daunting trials, he was prepared to receive the direct transmission of the awakened state of mind from his guru, Tilopa. Teachings that he received, including those known as the six doctrines of Naropa, have been passed down in the lineages of Tibetan Buddhism for a millennium. Trungpa's commentary shows the relevance of Naropa's extraordinary journey for today's practitioners who seek to follow the spiritual path. Naropa's story makes it possible to delineate in very concrete terms the various levels of spiritual development that lead to the student's readiness to meet the teacher's mind. Trungpa thus opens to Western students of Buddhism the path of devotion and surrender to the guru as the embodiment and representative of reality. Printed Pages: 192. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chogyam Trungpa
Journey Without Goal: The Tantric Wisdom of the Buddha
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1985; 0-87773-334-1 / 9780877733348; First Edition; Paperback; New, 
Printed Pages: 158. Slightly rubbed cover and bumped corners. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By Carolyn Rose Gimian
Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior
New Delhi, India; Shambhala; 1984; 1-56957-108-2 / 9781569571088; First Indian Edition; Paperback; New, New 
Printed Pages: 202. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By Judith L. Lief
The Heart of the Buddha
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1991; 0-87773-592-1 / 9780877735922; First Edition; Paperback; New, New 
This compelling collection of essays, talks, and seminars by Chögyam Trungpa presents the basic teachings of Buddhism as they relate to everyday life. The book is divided into three parts. In "Personal Journey," the author discusses the qualities of openness, inquisitiveness, and good humor that characterize the enlightened Buddha-nature in everyone. In "Stages on the Path," he presents the three vehicles—Hinayana, Mahayana, and Vajrayana—that carry the Buddhist practitioner toward enlightenment. In "Working with Others," he describes the direct application of Buddhist teachings in such areas as relationships, children, and money. Chögyam Trungpa's great appreciation of Western culture combined with his deep understanding of the Tibetan tradition makes these teachings uniquely accessible to Western readers. Printed Pages: 272. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By Sherab Chodzin
The Lion's Roar: An Introduction to Tantra
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1992; 0-87773-654-5 / 9780877736547; First Edition; Paperback; New, 
Printed Pages: 265. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chogyam Trungpa; Edited By John Baker and Marvin Cooper
The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1988; 0-87773-084-9 / 9780877730842; First Edition; Paperback; Very Good, Glen Eddy 
Chögyam Trungpa's unique ability to express the essence of Buddhist teachings in the language and imagery of modern American culture makes his books among the most accessible works of Buddhist philosophy. Here Trungpa explores the true meaning of freedom, showing us how our preconceptions, attitudes, and even our spiritual practices can become chains that bind us to repetitive patterns of frustration and despair. This edition features a new foreword by Pema Chödrön, a close student of Trungpa and the best-selling author of When Things Fall Apart. Printed Pages: 192. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chogyam Trungpa
The Sacred Path of the Warrior
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1984; 0-87773-264-7 / 9780877732648; First Edition; Paperback; New, New 
In this practical guide to enlightened living, Chögyam Trungpa offers an inspiring vision for our time, based on the figure of the sacred warrior. In ancient times, the warrior learned to master the challenges of life, both on and off the battlefield. He acquired a sense of personal freedom and power—not through violence or aggression, but through gentleness, courage, and self-knowledge. The Japanese samurai, the warrior-kings of Tibet, the knights of medieval Europe, and the warriors of the Native American tribes are a few examples of this universal tradition of wisdom. With this book the warrior's path is opened to contemporary men and women in search of self-mastery and greater fulfillment. Interpreting the warrior's journey in modern terms, Trungpa discusses such skills as synchronizing mind and body, overcoming habitual behaviors, relaxing within discipline, facing the world with openness and fearlessness, and finding the sacred dimension of everyday life. Above all, Trungpa shows that in discovering the basic goodness or human life, the warrior learns to radiate that goodness out into the world for the peace and sanity of others. The Shambhala teachings—named for a legendary Himalayan kingdom where prosperity and happiness reign—thus point to the potential for enlightened conduct that exists within every human being. "The basic wisdom of Shambhala," Trugpa writes, "is that in this world, as it is, we can find a good and meaningful human life that will also serve others. That is our true richness." Printed Pages: 216. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Francesca Fremantle and Chogyam Trungpa (trs.)
The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 0-87773-074-1 / 9780877730743; Reprint; Paperback; New, New 
In this classic scripture of Tibetan Buddhism—traditionally read aloud to the dying to help them attain liberation—death and rebirth are seen as a process that provides an opportunity to recognize the true nature of mind. This unabridged translation of the Tibetan Book of the Dead emphasizes the practical advice that the book offers to the living. The insightful commentary by Chögyam Trungpa, written in clear, concise language, explains what the text teaches us about human psychology. This book will be of interest to people concerned with death and dying, as well as those who seek greater spiritual understanding in everyday life. Printed Pages: 208. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Guru Rinpoche According to Karma Lingpa; Translated with Commentary By Francesca Fremantle and Chogyam Trungpa
The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1987; 0-87773-074-1 / 9780877730743; First Edition; Paperback; New, 
In this classic scripture of Tibetan Buddhism—traditionally read aloud to the dying to help them attain liberation—death and rebirth are seen as a process that provides an opportunity to recognize the true nature of mind. This unabridged translation of the Tibetan Book of the Dead emphasizes the practical advice that the book offers to the living. The insightful commentary by Chögyam Trungpa, written in clear, concise language, explains what the text teaches us about human psychology. This book will be of interest to people concerned with death and dying, as well as those who seek greater spiritual understanding in everyday life. Printed Pages: 208. Slightly rubbed cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chogyam Trungpa
Transcending Madness: The Experience of the Six Bardos
Boston, USA; Shambhala; 1992; 156-957-114-7 / 9781569571149; First Edition; Paperback; New, New 
The Tibetan word bardo is usually associated with life after death. Here, Chögyan Trungpa discusses bardo in a very different sense: as the peak experience of any given moment. Our experience of the present moment is always colored by one of the six psychological states: the god realm (bliss), the jealous god real (jealousy and lust for entertainment), the human realm (passion and desire), the animal realm (ignorance), the hungry ghost realm (poverty and possessiveness), and the hell realm (aggression and hatred). In relating these realms to the six traditional Buddhist bardo experiences, Trungpa provides an insightful look at the "madness" of our familiar psychological patterns and shows how they present an opportunity to transmute daily experience into freedom. Printed Pages: 360. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on 95bellstreet.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Abbookstop.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Aurumbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Beaglebooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Betterbookgetter.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Bibliotique.us
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Bookalley.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Booksbouquins.org
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Booksliquidation.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Booksr4u.net
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Capricornbooks.ca
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Coasbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Countlesspages.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Cupboardmaker.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Dromanabooks.com.au
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Dunbarbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Elpinarillobooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Grendelbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Hawkbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Jdholmes.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Johnbalebooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Johnemmettbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Kjcactus.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Ladylisabooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Leftcoastbooks.us
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Montclairbookcenter.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Mounthopebooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Mysteryandimagination.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Mysticlink.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Pendleburys.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Pinaclebooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Psychobabel.eu
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Snowdensbooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Stealthesebooks.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Theglasskey.co.uk
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Chogyam Trungpa, The Eleventh Trungpa Tulku As Told To Esme Cramer Roberts; Forewords By The Sakyong Mipham Rinpoche And Marco Pallis on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mrmlonline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com